I have a Montana 650, which I use both on my bike, and in my car. It is currently updated with the latest firmware and city navigator europe mapping.
Last Sunday, I travelled from Dorset up to the centre of Bradford to the Jurys Inn hotel, no problems at all, the 650 behaved perfectly.
Monday morning, I left the hotel to travel into the centre of York, I had driven no more than 500 metres when the sat nav displayed the message 'No routable roads in the area' the screen then went totally blue with just the arrow cursor in the centre.
I thought this would rectify itself when I got to the main motorways in the area, but no, it remained blank all the way into the centre of York.
I switched the unit off and back on a number of times, but this made no difference, even more peculiar was the fact that when I stopped in traffic, or at a junction, the roads and highlighted route reappeared ! then, as I started to move again, the screen went totally blue again.
I completed my job in York and prepared to drive home, and guess what, the sat nav behaved perfectly all the way back to Dorset.
I'd be interested to hear if anybody has had a similar experience, or can suggest what could have caused this could happen.
Cheers, Chris
Last Sunday, I travelled from Dorset up to the centre of Bradford to the Jurys Inn hotel, no problems at all, the 650 behaved perfectly.
Monday morning, I left the hotel to travel into the centre of York, I had driven no more than 500 metres when the sat nav displayed the message 'No routable roads in the area' the screen then went totally blue with just the arrow cursor in the centre.
I thought this would rectify itself when I got to the main motorways in the area, but no, it remained blank all the way into the centre of York.
I switched the unit off and back on a number of times, but this made no difference, even more peculiar was the fact that when I stopped in traffic, or at a junction, the roads and highlighted route reappeared ! then, as I started to move again, the screen went totally blue again.
I completed my job in York and prepared to drive home, and guess what, the sat nav behaved perfectly all the way back to Dorset.
I'd be interested to hear if anybody has had a similar experience, or can suggest what could have caused this could happen.
Cheers, Chris