I'm off to see Paul BHT on Friday. Sent me a .gpx file. Can I edit it...can I feck.
You are correct about the shaping points
However instead of drawing your route in basecamp try as I suggested in the first post of having a start and end, ( throw in a couple of way points if you wish) let basecamp create a "route" then drag it as you would like it
This method creates far less shaping points and has a definitive start and end Start point needs to be placed accurately or it will try and route you as you have discovered if it asks where to start tell it the first point you have even if that is supposed to be your starting point ( I.E Home) then just use the skip function on the control wheel
Hi redrick. I did actually try this. I created a start waypoint at my home and another waypoint near my home (so I could make a round trip) and let basecamp "make" the route. When I then "drag" the route it creates a "point" where I left-click on the route to drag it. Wherever I drag that portion of the route to, it drops that point as well. I'm missing something fundamental, aren't I? If it helps, I use a Mac, and the alt click didn't do anything that I could tell.
I followed these steps exactly for my Navigator V. when I open the Garmin trip planner and load the route, it asks me to "Select Next Destination" and routes me to that, and not my whole trip. It is driving me nuts! And advice. I am pretty familiar with basecamp so I feel I am doing that part correctly.
ihovercraft, to save a lot of people guessing (and being near enough convinced from your answers that most - if not all - of your problems are down to user error mixed in with your preference settings) may I point you towards:
http://www.ukgser.com/forums/showth...av-V-590-The-latest-generation-Garmin-devices
It really is worth a read through, followed by some hands on experimentation.
I don't think this is an option on the Navigator V, or at least I have never seen it.
ihovercraft, to save a lot of people guessing (and being near enough convinced from your answers that most - if not all - of your problems are down to user error mixed in with your preference settings) may I point you towards:
http://www.ukgser.com/forums/showth...av-V-590-The-latest-generation-Garmin-devices
It really is worth a read through, followed by some hands on experimentation.
If you get off your route at some point, is the GPS going to try to get you to the last "select next destination" point you manually selected (in my case the "third" point in line since I skipped the "second" point, the point closest to where you left the route or to the end of the route?
One more bit of info. I made two routes this evening. One had a number of points. The other was a copy of this, but in basecamp I highlighted the points and changed them from "alert on arrival" to "don't alert on arrival" so that the final route only had a starting and ending waypoint.
On the first route, I got off the route and it tried to reroute me to the last waypoint I missed, which would require a large amount of backtracking and then a u-turn to get headed in the right direction. That seems sort of stupid. I could skip this waypoint and others and eventually get right, but only because I knew the area I was in. If I was really lost this would be more difficult.
On the second track with only 2 waypoints, beginning and end, I got off track and it did try to route me to the end point, however, it did so on the most direct way, ignoring my planned route altogether. I tried to cut out about 3 miles of route during recalculation
'm sure this is totally tendious to most of you and most of this is notes for future use. It is frustrating because I can't trust this device to take me on my planned route right now. I'm sure I am making the routes correctly, but don't understand the routing on the device.
Never ever ever ever ever let the Nav V recalculate.
Great advice in this thread.
A minor point I found when trying 'prompt to recalculate' was that I had a number of occasions when the signal was weak and the NAV assumed I had gone off course when I hadn't resulting in the 'prompt - yes or no' window obscuring the screen and the map beneath. This typically happened around junctions when I didn't want to be touching the screen but would have liked to have seen the magenta line (my comfort blanket!) For me, just turning recalc off in the settings was a better solution.