John, on a Mac running BaseCamp (peace be upon it)
1. Your file in Dropbox is called Austria, Slovenia, Italy 1.gpx
2. On download, the file name and - more importantly - its extension changes to: Austria.txt This changes it into a text file, rendering it useless. It's something that happens and it's not unique.
For anyone with the same problem, here's a possibly easy way to resolve it.... There are others, too....
A. Click on
https://www.dropbox.com/s/rkqjn899x2...y 1.gpx?dl=0
B. Do not choose 'Download'. Chose instead 'Save to my Dropbox'. This of course only works if you have a Dropbox account. If you haven't got one, get one. It's free and it's not (yet) illegal. If you insist on not having one as bad men can steal your identity or your pet cat, tough.
C. The file will then appear in your Dropbox account, with the .gpx extension in place. Hoorah! they cry
D. Open BaseCamp (peace be upon it) or Mapsource, if you prefer it (as I don't want to offend anyone and want to be equally inclusive, respecting personal choice without possible inference that some old codger can't cope with BaseCamp as that would be entirely wrong)
E. Click on the file in Dropbox and it will open straight up. Job done, chill, kicking back with a single malt (what else) and bathe in your inspired genius.
John, and anyone else who is even remotely interested, the route looks fine in BaseCamp (peace be upon it) on a Mac as a 160 mile circular route, with some waypoints and some shaping points. Thank you.
Now, gentle reader back to the story: BaseCamp (peace be upon it) can't estimate the total time taken but this is only because of the way the route is created or maybe because of some unknown (at least to me) alteration that took place. For anyone desperate to know, here's how to display the
estimated time, whoooo hoo they cry:
Get Info
Via points, highlight them all and convert them all to Announced shaping points. Leave them as Announced points if you like or change all / some back to unannounced according to personal preference. Either way, don't forget or you might start to bitch and moan if and when you ever get around to riding the route for youself.
Click recalculate. This, dear reader, has some
potential perils built into it as what happens next might well depend on how many shaping and waypoints John built into his route and - much more importantly - YOUR preferences on YOUR Mac. Don't moan if it all goes tits up, just learn to suck it up and not use all the goddamned 'Avoid this, avoid that, favour this, favour that, send me up a goat track' options Garmin presented YOU with to make YOUR life easier.
If all is well, you'll then be told that the entire route should take about 4.5 hours. Whether it does or not depends on a host of other factors, too many to dwell on here. When I load it into my Nav V, it cuts the estimated journey time.... as it knows I am a biking god... I think that's what it knows, anyway. It probably just gets it wrong, like when it can't find Ypres, as it's a crappy device, sold at premium price to unsuspecting knobs like me.
Have fun. Play around. You (probably) can't break it... much.