I sent a friend of mine a very simple route A to B via just three shaping point in between. It is 178 miles, with a big chunk of motorway. On my Mac and on my device (both of which have the pretence settings turned off, set simply to fastest time) the route is 178 miles.
On his device, which is set to avoid toll roads and motorways, it's 222 miles. A very significant difference in the distance.
He recreated the route, lobbing in lots of shaping points to force it to take the motorway, despite his preference settings and eventually got it back to the correct route at 178 miles.
PS Yes, I know. He could have just altered his settings and saved himself some bother.
On his device, which is set to avoid toll roads and motorways, it's 222 miles. A very significant difference in the distance.
He recreated the route, lobbing in lots of shaping points to force it to take the motorway, despite his preference settings and eventually got it back to the correct route at 178 miles.
PS Yes, I know. He could have just altered his settings and saved himself some bother.