Note: Posts #17 / #20 I copied from a parallel thread, as they might well help the OP
Richard
Richard
i cant explain it,other weired thing is when the route is transferred to device there are masses of flags along the route that i didnt mark as waypoints of anything for that matter,but the route is spot on
eh well its a route i plotted how does that differ from a track he asks confused?,if i plotted a "route" in tyre and transfered it why does that make it a track and not a route?That's a track not a route
Some bods prefer creating routes in Google maps, over using Garmin maps, so they use Tyre / Motogoloco. It's all down to personal preferences. Just like some bods sometimes like Open Street maps over Garmin maps and BaseCamp over Mapsource and visa-versa.
That their choice sometimes brings with it other problems, is another matter entirely.
eh well its a route i plotted how does that differ from a track he asks confused?,if i plotted a "route" in tyre and transfered it why does that make it a track and not a route?
I've noticed the same with motogoloco. Does anyone know how the Nav deals with avoidances on routes planned in motogoloco? If you plan a route avoiding all motorways, and sticking to back roads in motogoloco, and have curvy roads/ avoid motorways on the device, I noticed at the weekend that it still routed us through towns/ down roads that I definitely didn't plan.
Masses of flags as described = Track. No idea why as I don't use this software.
eh well its a route i plotted how does that differ from a track he asks confused?,if i plotted a "route" in tyre and transfered it why does that make it a track and not a route?
There are no problems brought about by using Mapsource with Garmin maps, none! Mapsource is still available to download from Garmin. It really is down to preference in that case. I just wondered what this other systems does that is different/better, your reply does not address that.
John
You plot it as a route in Tyre / MotoGoLoco or whatever Google map based third party software you decide to use to plot your holidsy / day out.
You call it a route and as far as the third party software is concerned, it is indeed a route from A to B. But.... and now comes the tricky bit.... you have to get it from your PC into your Garmin device, a device that is capable of running all sorts of routes, providing that it's in a format that the device understands.
When you export the 'route' as you are calling it from MotoGoLoco / Tyre you are finding that your beautiful 'route' is being changed into a track or something that your Garmin is seeing as track. This confuses the hell out of the dumb device but it tries its very best to help you by displaying a load of straight lines perhaps. You then ask the device to make the straight lines squiggly, just as you imagine they should be, using windy roads. The device now breathes a huge sigh of relief as it can now make a recalculation of your 'route' (which is actualy a track) and it does it. Bingo! One route on your device which will, dependant on a whole bunch of other factors like maps, preferences, the position of the moon and the time in Umbongilsnd, will - as near as the device can manage - match your 'route', which was never (at least as far as Garmin is concerned) a route in the first place.
But there's still a bit more... your 'route' which was actually a track, brought with it a load of invisible dots strung out between A and B. You can't see these but the all seeing Cyclops eye of that very stupid Garmin GPS device can see them. It then (because it is very, very stupid) decides that these invisible dots are of some importance (they are, but don't let that bother you) so it sticks a flag on them.
How do you avoid all this?
Well, it's easy:
1. Stop using third party software to plot your routes. Start to use Garmin based maps, as what came free with your incredibly expensive but incredibly stupid BMW branded Navigator VI, as a part of the BaseCamp / Mapsource software package.
2. If you can't, won't, refuse, object to the point of vein bursting apoplexy to do this, by all means continue to use MotoGoLoco / Tyre or whatever but export or convert the routes you create into .gpx file formats and everything should be straight forward thereafter. You might still get the flags but that's a whole different ball game. Just for now, try to do the simple stuff.
Curvy roads changing the planned route?
ok once again thanks,im getting there slowly so one more prob dumb question,mapsource and basecamp whats the difference?
Thanks.
Here's some examples of websites offering the conversion tool:
https://kml2gpx.com/
https://mygeodata.cloud/converter/kml-to-gpx
http://www.gpsvisualizer.com/convert_input
http://www.gpsies.com/convert.do;?language=en
To get bods started with.
I tried curvy roads, fastest route & shortest route, and none of them stuck to the planned route.
Set to curvy roads, it kept trying to put us on dual carriageways for over 10 miles on one stretch.
did you have avoid motorways unticked? I had the same experience until I realised that. Once unticked, curvy roads was awesome....
BaseCamp replaced Mapsource. Some love it & some hate it so it's your choice. The later only works with the Windows OS & it's not supported anymore. Both programs use the same maps as your device.
Oh and just to make it interesting a .gpx file can be both a route and a track, so add that to the equation and you can start to see how things can easily get lost in translation of one format to another.
BaseCamp replaced Mapsource. Some love it & some hate it so it's your choice. The later only works with the Windows OS & it's not supported anymore. Both programs use the same maps as your device.