As a rule I always have my device's 'Off route' recalculation options set to either promoted (where my usual response is 'No') or set to off. This is because I usually prefer to get myself out of trouble and / or back on route. In other words, I prefer not to allow the device to recalculate automatically.
For today's 160 mile ride around north east France, I created a simple A to E route in BaseCamp, where:
A is the start point on the exit road of the Chunnel in France. This is displayed as a green flag
B is an announced waypoint at a cafe in Bolezeel, about an hour from Calais. This is displayed as an orange flag
C is an announced waypoint at a picnic spot in Parenty, about two hours from Bolezeel. This is displayed as an orange flag
D is an announced waypoint at a cafe at Cap Gris Nez. This is displayed as an orange flag
E is the Chunnel entrance in France. This is displayed as a chequered flag.
In between A and E there is the usual set of blue dots, the unannounced shaping points created when I shaped the route in BaseCamp. All very straightforward and simple.
I am pretty confident using Garmin's latest generation devices, knowing that when I'm confronted with a list of destinations A to E I can chose A as I leave the train, pass through it and it'll then pick up the route I created, taking me automaticaly to B, then on to C and D to end at E.
Everything went smoothly until we hit a road closure at a village between A and B ie. between the Chunnel exit and the cafe at Bolezeel. As I couldn't turn left due to a barrier, I went straight on, zooming the map in to find a suitable left / right combination to get myself back onto the magenta line; quite easy. As I expected, the prompt that I was off route flashed up with the question would I like to recalculate, to which I answered, no. Everything was OK..... Until the device recalculated on its own! Not only did it recalculate, it unilaterally decided to miss out waypoint B at Bolezeel and route me to C (the picnic stop) and then back on route to D and E. Rather than stop the ride, I fiddled with the device on the move. I stopped the route, went back into app's, summoned up the route again but only displayed it as a map, I did not start running it. I then navigated myself back onto the route, restarted it and all was well.... back on route to B.
Then there was another detour. Up the prompt came again. Again I said no to the offer to recalculate. Again all was good, until the device again decided to do a recalculation itself, mirroring the result above. Again I stopped the route on the move, opened up the route in the app and navigated myself back onto the magenta line again, then restarted the route. I then arrived at Bolezeel. I checked that the device was definitely set to prompted recalculation, which it was. I then decided to turn recalculation off entirely and rode off, now following the route from B to C.
All was well, until I turned about 10 metres off route to fuel up. On rejoining the route, everything was OK for about two hundred meters, until the device decided I had been off route (which I had by 10 meters into fuel station) and that - despite me now being back on route - it would recalculate it for me.... when, let's not forget, recalculation is turned completely off. Now it routed me not to C but to D and then back onto the route I had created to E.
Rather than stop and knowing I was on the correct route between B and C, I restarted the rote from within the app. All was good again and i trundled along towards C, the device faithfully following the route I had so carefully created, picking off the blue shaping points as I went along. Everything was fine and dandy until.... yup, another diversion.... Again it recalculated of its own volition. Again, it decided to miss out the next waypoint. This time I noticed something new: The screen on its right hand side, normally displays a red cross button to stop the route and above it a dark grey circle button with what I'd call a 'kinked' arrow, allowing the rider to skip a waypoint; both were present. This time I noticed a new light grey button in the lower left hand corner had popped up. It had a reversed curved arrow, like a rewind button. I noticed that this button popped up when the device made its unilateral decission to recalculate for me.... so, lacking anything better to do as I ride along, I pushed it..... BINGO! The device undid its recalculation and what's more brought me back onto route from that point. In short, pushing the light grey button in the lower left hand corner, seems to undo the mischief the device insisted on creating by doing its own unilateral - unasked for - route recalculations.
As the day progressed we had several more detours due to road closures, village fetes and bicycle races. I had several more unwanted and unasked for device generated recalculations, each time sorted by the light grey button.
It's all very odd.
1. Why does the Nav VI do route calculations, when the owner has specifically requested in settings that it shouldn't?
2. Why, when doing the unwanted (and unasked for) recalculation does it seem to miss out the wapoint?
3. Why does a light grey button appear that - when pushed - seems to undo the unwanted route recalculation, returning everything to just as it was, before the unwanted recalculation happened ?
===
Fast forward.... On leaving the Chunnel, I asked the device to take me home ie. create for itself a route A (Chunnel exit) to B (home). This it did. Halfway along, I deliberately went off route, to see what would happen. Remember, I have auto-recalaculation set to off. If the device behaved as it did with the A to E route, it should recalculate of its own volition... It didn't. It simply let me ride my chosen way whilst the magenta line slowly vanished away behind me.
Odd again...
1. The unprompted recalculation only seems to happen when there are waypoints between the start and end points of a route.
2. I think that had I created my French route to be A (Chunnel exit in France) to B (Chunnel entrance in France) with Bolezeel, the Parenty picnic stop and the Cap Gris Nez stop being shaping points and not waypoints, I am 99% certain no recalculation would have occurred, no matter how many times I went off route.
===
(a) I cannot think why the unasked for forced recalculation is occurring.
(b) I cannot think why the forced recalculation misses out the next waypoint.
So I'll ask Garmin and hopefully BMW (as it's their branded device) to explain why.
Other than that, the device behaved itself swimmingly well!
Route file attached.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/fpildqjgq...is - Parenty - Cap Gris Nez - Calais.GPX?dl=0
For today's 160 mile ride around north east France, I created a simple A to E route in BaseCamp, where:
A is the start point on the exit road of the Chunnel in France. This is displayed as a green flag
B is an announced waypoint at a cafe in Bolezeel, about an hour from Calais. This is displayed as an orange flag
C is an announced waypoint at a picnic spot in Parenty, about two hours from Bolezeel. This is displayed as an orange flag
D is an announced waypoint at a cafe at Cap Gris Nez. This is displayed as an orange flag
E is the Chunnel entrance in France. This is displayed as a chequered flag.
In between A and E there is the usual set of blue dots, the unannounced shaping points created when I shaped the route in BaseCamp. All very straightforward and simple.
I am pretty confident using Garmin's latest generation devices, knowing that when I'm confronted with a list of destinations A to E I can chose A as I leave the train, pass through it and it'll then pick up the route I created, taking me automaticaly to B, then on to C and D to end at E.
Everything went smoothly until we hit a road closure at a village between A and B ie. between the Chunnel exit and the cafe at Bolezeel. As I couldn't turn left due to a barrier, I went straight on, zooming the map in to find a suitable left / right combination to get myself back onto the magenta line; quite easy. As I expected, the prompt that I was off route flashed up with the question would I like to recalculate, to which I answered, no. Everything was OK..... Until the device recalculated on its own! Not only did it recalculate, it unilaterally decided to miss out waypoint B at Bolezeel and route me to C (the picnic stop) and then back on route to D and E. Rather than stop the ride, I fiddled with the device on the move. I stopped the route, went back into app's, summoned up the route again but only displayed it as a map, I did not start running it. I then navigated myself back onto the route, restarted it and all was well.... back on route to B.
Then there was another detour. Up the prompt came again. Again I said no to the offer to recalculate. Again all was good, until the device again decided to do a recalculation itself, mirroring the result above. Again I stopped the route on the move, opened up the route in the app and navigated myself back onto the magenta line again, then restarted the route. I then arrived at Bolezeel. I checked that the device was definitely set to prompted recalculation, which it was. I then decided to turn recalculation off entirely and rode off, now following the route from B to C.
All was well, until I turned about 10 metres off route to fuel up. On rejoining the route, everything was OK for about two hundred meters, until the device decided I had been off route (which I had by 10 meters into fuel station) and that - despite me now being back on route - it would recalculate it for me.... when, let's not forget, recalculation is turned completely off. Now it routed me not to C but to D and then back onto the route I had created to E.
Rather than stop and knowing I was on the correct route between B and C, I restarted the rote from within the app. All was good again and i trundled along towards C, the device faithfully following the route I had so carefully created, picking off the blue shaping points as I went along. Everything was fine and dandy until.... yup, another diversion.... Again it recalculated of its own volition. Again, it decided to miss out the next waypoint. This time I noticed something new: The screen on its right hand side, normally displays a red cross button to stop the route and above it a dark grey circle button with what I'd call a 'kinked' arrow, allowing the rider to skip a waypoint; both were present. This time I noticed a new light grey button in the lower left hand corner had popped up. It had a reversed curved arrow, like a rewind button. I noticed that this button popped up when the device made its unilateral decission to recalculate for me.... so, lacking anything better to do as I ride along, I pushed it..... BINGO! The device undid its recalculation and what's more brought me back onto route from that point. In short, pushing the light grey button in the lower left hand corner, seems to undo the mischief the device insisted on creating by doing its own unilateral - unasked for - route recalculations.
As the day progressed we had several more detours due to road closures, village fetes and bicycle races. I had several more unwanted and unasked for device generated recalculations, each time sorted by the light grey button.
It's all very odd.
1. Why does the Nav VI do route calculations, when the owner has specifically requested in settings that it shouldn't?
2. Why, when doing the unwanted (and unasked for) recalculation does it seem to miss out the wapoint?
3. Why does a light grey button appear that - when pushed - seems to undo the unwanted route recalculation, returning everything to just as it was, before the unwanted recalculation happened ?
===
Fast forward.... On leaving the Chunnel, I asked the device to take me home ie. create for itself a route A (Chunnel exit) to B (home). This it did. Halfway along, I deliberately went off route, to see what would happen. Remember, I have auto-recalaculation set to off. If the device behaved as it did with the A to E route, it should recalculate of its own volition... It didn't. It simply let me ride my chosen way whilst the magenta line slowly vanished away behind me.
Odd again...
1. The unprompted recalculation only seems to happen when there are waypoints between the start and end points of a route.
2. I think that had I created my French route to be A (Chunnel exit in France) to B (Chunnel entrance in France) with Bolezeel, the Parenty picnic stop and the Cap Gris Nez stop being shaping points and not waypoints, I am 99% certain no recalculation would have occurred, no matter how many times I went off route.
===
(a) I cannot think why the unasked for forced recalculation is occurring.
(b) I cannot think why the forced recalculation misses out the next waypoint.
So I'll ask Garmin and hopefully BMW (as it's their branded device) to explain why.
Other than that, the device behaved itself swimmingly well!
Route file attached.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/fpildqjgq...is - Parenty - Cap Gris Nez - Calais.GPX?dl=0