I'll put my pictures from the other thread in here, seeing as I posted them in the wrong section
...
I set off Friday afternoon and had booked a room in a pub near Lancaster. On arriving in Lancaster I had the chance to watch their favourite pastime - chasing cows on quads...
I then passed this rather nice chip shop....
Theres a bylaw in Lancaster stating its a criminal offence to pass a chip shop without calling inside, so I obliged and bought a portion of top box chips
...
I then checked in at the Stork Inn near Lancaster...
Whilst there I took a short ride up to Morecambe, which is the birth town of Syd Little who is obviously one half of Britains most famous comedy duo - Little & Large. The locals are so proud of this fact that they have erected a statue of Syd Little...
The nine of us met up at 9am Saturday morning and it was then that I discovered that I had completely misunderstood Chris's invite, I thought he had invited me to a Costa to Costa coffee shop crawl, and I had to hide my disappointment at learning that it was actually a Coast to Coast motorbike ride across England. Never mind
So here is a photo of Hest Bank, which comprises of a level crossing, and nothing else...
Chris led the ride on some wonderful roads with amazing scenery, whilst JonnyBoxer took up the rear (his favourite position ). Heres the first of many cafe stops..
A passing biker appeared to have broken down, and couldn't get his bike kick started. He was dripping in sweat through trying, until JonnyBoxer noticed his kill switch was in the 'off' position
...
We rode through Kirkby Stephen but daren't stop as the area was swamped with gypsies attending Appleby annual World Gypsie Championships.
We rode the fuck out of there and didn't stop until we reached the safety of Middleton-in-Teeside...
All this tea drinking caused problems for some of the guys..
We arrived at our campsite in Masham early evening, I shared this Yert with Miserable Git and a couple of blokes with strange accents...
Then out for some beers and a meal..
I only got about 3 minutes sleep that night, due the other three snoring all night
The following morning Chris lead us out again, heading towards the East coast. When Chris had to leave us to go elsewhere JohnnyBoxer took over the lead, and this was one of the stops with amazing views..
Another stop was Fimber picnic site where once again we were forced to stop to drink tea. Miserable Git (sat centre) tried to impress everyone which his chimpanzee impersonations..
And topbox pie
..
And here we all are (except Chris) at the finish point at Hunmanby
...