When I am out on the bike and planning a route I often do it by town name. So I'll think something like "I'll head towards Hereford then Ludlow then Rhyader" for example.
When I enter this into the Zumo 350 unit using the search by town name, it always brings up loads of towns and cities all over the world in the possible search results, and I usually have to enter the whole name before it offers what I want as a selection. Even then it will bring up things like "Hereford, CT" which I am guessing is in the north-eastern US, and definitely not in my installed maps.
Anyone know how to get it to be more sensible about this, and save the amount of gloved touchscreen typing I have to do?
When I enter this into the Zumo 350 unit using the search by town name, it always brings up loads of towns and cities all over the world in the possible search results, and I usually have to enter the whole name before it offers what I want as a selection. Even then it will bring up things like "Hereford, CT" which I am guessing is in the north-eastern US, and definitely not in my installed maps.
Anyone know how to get it to be more sensible about this, and save the amount of gloved touchscreen typing I have to do?