I have a trip planned in August and have shared all the routes with a mate, my device is a 660, his a 395 both Garmin.
Routes are on basecamp and this weekend we had a run using a test route created in the same way as our holiday routes, whilst the route worked fine on my device, on his the route seemed to be a magenta line running parallel to all the roads we we were riding.
No difference in settings on the devices, the only difference is my maps are CN Europe NT 2018.10 where on his they are CN Europe NTU 2018.10 All south, and ditto All north.
Any ideas why this occurred
Routes are on basecamp and this weekend we had a run using a test route created in the same way as our holiday routes, whilst the route worked fine on my device, on his the route seemed to be a magenta line running parallel to all the roads we we were riding.
No difference in settings on the devices, the only difference is my maps are CN Europe NT 2018.10 where on his they are CN Europe NTU 2018.10 All south, and ditto All north.
Any ideas why this occurred