Pinkway round we were asked to get a wriggle on as 11hrs was stretching it a bit
Regarding 'missing the East Coast out' - don't.
Once you get over the Dornoch bridge it's a very good road up to JOG. Easily do-able in 3 hours at a steady pace, give yourself time to stop off at places like Dornoch (nice wee town, take the back road North through Embo to rejoin the A9 at Loch Fleet), Helmsdale (lovely harbour and a nice village centre. If the Mirage chippy is still in go, then eat there for mega-portions) and Lybster for a mooch around another harbour.
Wick for fuel (Tescos on the North side) and then onto JOG. They've done a lot of work up there these past 5 years, Seaview hotel is a belting night out if the locals are on form and they've even a small brewery up there which I believe is run by Andrew Mowat, son of Walter who owns the Seaview.
The Lairg/Altnaharra/Tongue route is an absolute cracker, but personally I'd leave that for another trip and combine it with a return leg from Ullapool back across the middle to Lairg via Strath Oykel - a route definitely off most tourists radar.
Do the full circuit, don't cut it short. BTW heading South going down the West side gives you the best views.
One more thing: When you get to Lochinver, don't follow the main road route to Ullapool - you'll miss out. Go into Lochinver past the shops and towards the harbour, take a small turning on your left to Inverkirkaig and onwards to Loch Lugainn at the foot of Stac Pollaidh
'The wee mad road'.....what it says on the tin!
'The wee mad road'.....what it says on the tin!