Okay, so planning a route and created a new list. Dropped my start, end and a waypoint into the list. Created a route with the three waypoints in basecamp, then rubber banded and moved the route to where I wanted it. All good. Looking at the route properties in BC, it had loads of shaping points set to not alert. As desired and expected. All started well until I decided to miss a turn and then got the recalculate option. I hit yes. It recalculated me to the end way point using all motorway which I was trying to avoid. It was in accordance with the units preferences. It didn't take me to the next waypoint that was set to not alert, or indeed to any of the garmin created shaping points showing in the route properties before transfer. So I thought, OK, its doing what I asked it to. Taking me from A to B and not aware of the shaping points. I came home and checked my lists. All I see is the three waypoints in the list, even though the route still has many shaping points. So I thought, maybe the shaping points are held in the list and so set about transferring the list to see if the shaping nodes go with the list and let the route stay as set initially. No joy on transferring. It again makes up its own route between the 3 points.
My issue is this, if you have to create a waypoint for it to go through, whats the point of the elastic band if it just calculates it's own route! I have start, end and midway. I set the route to go to the first destination, not the end?
My older routes are all created the same and not had this issue before. All shaping points have transferred, in fact they even show up on the device as little dots. Not so in the latest route I created.
What am I missing?
My issue is this, if you have to create a waypoint for it to go through, whats the point of the elastic band if it just calculates it's own route! I have start, end and midway. I set the route to go to the first destination, not the end?
My older routes are all created the same and not had this issue before. All shaping points have transferred, in fact they even show up on the device as little dots. Not so in the latest route I created.
What am I missing?