Day 12 – Tues. 14th
I ride up the east coast of the Bodensee / Obersee heading west across the bottom of Germany aiming for the Titisee area and the bottom of the Black Forest (B500) area. Nothing eventful happened on the ride, that I can recall, but I must have stopped somewhere for gas and food / drink. This is the problem with covering long distances in a short space of time; it all blends into one and makes it hard to differentiate between one lovely spot and another. My misses and me had the same trouble when we both rode over most of the USA (including Alaska) in 6 weeks – the states start to blend together and become one.
From the Titisee area I rode up the B500 (lovely ride) and stopped for a spot of lunch at Schiltach; what a beautiful Black Forest village this is! I can see myself stopping here for a night sometime in the future. Lunch was enjoyed while watching ducks swimming in the village river (I think they were really watching my lunch). Time to leave Schiltach and head towards Baden-Baden on the B500 again. I had intended to ride through the Vosges and look for a room in Kaysersberg (I’d heard it was a nice place) but, as I was so much further north than that, I continued heading north-west and ended up stopping at - - - - - - - - -Arras for the second time this trip! This time I knew where I was going so parked up and got a room quickly and easily ready for a walk about town and some dinner.
I found a lovely basement restaurant that did a great steak and nice wine – sorted. Time for another walk about town and a few more pictures then retire for the night ready for another riding day tomorrow.
Here's some pics. of Schiltach and then Arras (again):
I ride up the east coast of the Bodensee / Obersee heading west across the bottom of Germany aiming for the Titisee area and the bottom of the Black Forest (B500) area. Nothing eventful happened on the ride, that I can recall, but I must have stopped somewhere for gas and food / drink. This is the problem with covering long distances in a short space of time; it all blends into one and makes it hard to differentiate between one lovely spot and another. My misses and me had the same trouble when we both rode over most of the USA (including Alaska) in 6 weeks – the states start to blend together and become one.
From the Titisee area I rode up the B500 (lovely ride) and stopped for a spot of lunch at Schiltach; what a beautiful Black Forest village this is! I can see myself stopping here for a night sometime in the future. Lunch was enjoyed while watching ducks swimming in the village river (I think they were really watching my lunch). Time to leave Schiltach and head towards Baden-Baden on the B500 again. I had intended to ride through the Vosges and look for a room in Kaysersberg (I’d heard it was a nice place) but, as I was so much further north than that, I continued heading north-west and ended up stopping at - - - - - - - - -Arras for the second time this trip! This time I knew where I was going so parked up and got a room quickly and easily ready for a walk about town and some dinner.
I found a lovely basement restaurant that did a great steak and nice wine – sorted. Time for another walk about town and a few more pictures then retire for the night ready for another riding day tomorrow.
Here's some pics. of Schiltach and then Arras (again):