Mandy and I left home on Thursday morning for the one hour run to Larne for the ferry to Cairnryan. On the way into Larne my 1150 turned over 50k miles, but as it was raining so heavily at the time I didn't take a pic until we arrived into the port.
We met up with Flash & Trassa and Tuned in the harbour. We had a smooth 1 hour crossing and arrived in Scotland to a lovely dry afternoon. After crossing the Erskine Bridge we followed the A82 up as far a Loch Lomond where we turned off onto the Glen Fruin road dropping down into Arrochar for some tea.
The Village Inn in Arrochar is delightfully located, but was not very welcoming so we had some tea and moved on again.
Leaving Arrochar we set off in the direction of Oban and took the single track road along Loch Awe which led us onto the coast road up into Oban. Tuned, Flash & Trassa were staying in Oban so Mandy and I headed on to Connel.
After checking into our B&B we walked the 200yds to the Oyster Inn for a meal. I had the vennison with Stornoway black pudding which was absolutley fantastic. Highly recommended.
Despite low cloud cover the sunset was beautiful.........
........as was my company.
Dinner and a few amaretto's consumed we returned to our B&B. Mactalla Guest House is a friendly B&B in a beautiful setting. £25 per person is very reasonable in high season and is well worth a visit if you are in the area. Highly recommended.
A leisurely breakfast on Friday morning whilst taking in the glorious view from our B&B left us ready to head on for Oonyackistan.
On the Corran ferry we met some people on tour in their sports cars.
My favourite though was this 1963 Austin Healey 300 MKII. The same age as me, but looking and going much better than I do.
Although only a short sailing, it is very scenic and in no time at all we were back on the road.
Our route took us via Strontian and when we reached the village of Ardshealach we stopped for a break so that Mandy could indulge her passion for old graveyards. This one is dedicated to the memory of those from the local area who fell in the two world wars.
On by Glenuig
Past a wee church in the middle of nowhere.
And on into Malaig, where the train is just making ready to leave.
After an alfresco lunch........
..........we went to catch the ferry to Skye. The terminal was quite busy when we arrived at 2-15pm and we were told that as we had not pre-booked we would not sail until 4-25pm.
We spent some more time in the town centre and upon our return to the terminal met up with GC, Shep and Voyager. Luckily there were no other bikes booked on the ferry, so we all got away on the 3pm sailing.
Safely stowed and ready to go.
Leaving Mallaig.
Stunning scenery from the ferry.
To be continued
We met up with Flash & Trassa and Tuned in the harbour. We had a smooth 1 hour crossing and arrived in Scotland to a lovely dry afternoon. After crossing the Erskine Bridge we followed the A82 up as far a Loch Lomond where we turned off onto the Glen Fruin road dropping down into Arrochar for some tea.
The Village Inn in Arrochar is delightfully located, but was not very welcoming so we had some tea and moved on again.
Leaving Arrochar we set off in the direction of Oban and took the single track road along Loch Awe which led us onto the coast road up into Oban. Tuned, Flash & Trassa were staying in Oban so Mandy and I headed on to Connel.
After checking into our B&B we walked the 200yds to the Oyster Inn for a meal. I had the vennison with Stornoway black pudding which was absolutley fantastic. Highly recommended.
Despite low cloud cover the sunset was beautiful.........
........as was my company.
Dinner and a few amaretto's consumed we returned to our B&B. Mactalla Guest House is a friendly B&B in a beautiful setting. £25 per person is very reasonable in high season and is well worth a visit if you are in the area. Highly recommended.
A leisurely breakfast on Friday morning whilst taking in the glorious view from our B&B left us ready to head on for Oonyackistan.
On the Corran ferry we met some people on tour in their sports cars.
My favourite though was this 1963 Austin Healey 300 MKII. The same age as me, but looking and going much better than I do.
Although only a short sailing, it is very scenic and in no time at all we were back on the road.
Our route took us via Strontian and when we reached the village of Ardshealach we stopped for a break so that Mandy could indulge her passion for old graveyards. This one is dedicated to the memory of those from the local area who fell in the two world wars.
On by Glenuig
Past a wee church in the middle of nowhere.
And on into Malaig, where the train is just making ready to leave.
After an alfresco lunch........
..........we went to catch the ferry to Skye. The terminal was quite busy when we arrived at 2-15pm and we were told that as we had not pre-booked we would not sail until 4-25pm.
We spent some more time in the town centre and upon our return to the terminal met up with GC, Shep and Voyager. Luckily there were no other bikes booked on the ferry, so we all got away on the 3pm sailing.
Safely stowed and ready to go.
Leaving Mallaig.
Stunning scenery from the ferry.
To be continued