Klanky
Registered user
After recieving various threats from fellow SS members, I have reluctantly agreed (against my will and better judgement..) to try and organise 'a bit of a rideout' on Saturday of the GOTC.
The purpose of this post is to find out if there is any genuine interest in doing the route I have in mind.
Bearing in mind there will be a few people at GOTC who have never travelled to the North of Scotland before, I thought it would be a good idea to try and do an all-day ride taking in some of the best scenery - along with some quieter roads - to give them an idea of just how good it can be up here.
Here's the idea:
Off from Ullapool 09:30
Heading North to Ledmore Junction and then heading East down Strath Oykel for Lairg.
Strath Oykel is a fantastic single track road in very good condition with virtually no traffic..as the tourists tend to stick to the coast road. Plenty of superb views and photie opportunities.
At Lairg we turn North into the remote wilds of inland Sutherland, passing through Altnaharra and coming out on the spectacular North coast at the Kyle of Tongue. We will stop somewhere around here for something to eat/coffee.
Travelling West on the North Coast, we go round Loch Erriboll stopping off for photies where we wish and eventually regrouping in Durness at the car park and toilets.
From here we will head past the ferry point for Cape Wrath (see here for details of the Tossers Amphibious assault on Cape Wrath) and South on more fantastic roads towards Kylesku where we will regroup again so those who have been stopping for photies can catch up.
The roads on this section go from good quality single track to good quality 'proper' road with cracking bends and very little traffic.........
Depending on time/weather interest/apathy we will go to the junction at Loch Assynt and either take the short route home or go down to Lochinver to take an absolute treat of a tiny narrow road back to Ullapool.
The whole thang will take around six hours at a steady pace and allowing for food/comfort breaks. So back for 16:30ish. I did the whole route today and it's a longish day but not a very taxing 180 miles.
I'll not take more than 12 people on this. Please only say you'd like to go if you mean it. Providing there is at least one person who wants to go - I'll do it. If nobody puts their name down on here then I'll just stay in Ullapool and get pished.
First 12 get priority.
Don't ask feckwit questions about where we can get pies or what oil to drink before setting off or fuel stops...we can sort all the crap later.
I just want to know if anyone is genuinely interested.
Over to you......
The purpose of this post is to find out if there is any genuine interest in doing the route I have in mind.
Bearing in mind there will be a few people at GOTC who have never travelled to the North of Scotland before, I thought it would be a good idea to try and do an all-day ride taking in some of the best scenery - along with some quieter roads - to give them an idea of just how good it can be up here.
Here's the idea:
Off from Ullapool 09:30
Heading North to Ledmore Junction and then heading East down Strath Oykel for Lairg.
Strath Oykel is a fantastic single track road in very good condition with virtually no traffic..as the tourists tend to stick to the coast road. Plenty of superb views and photie opportunities.
At Lairg we turn North into the remote wilds of inland Sutherland, passing through Altnaharra and coming out on the spectacular North coast at the Kyle of Tongue. We will stop somewhere around here for something to eat/coffee.
Travelling West on the North Coast, we go round Loch Erriboll stopping off for photies where we wish and eventually regrouping in Durness at the car park and toilets.
From here we will head past the ferry point for Cape Wrath (see here for details of the Tossers Amphibious assault on Cape Wrath) and South on more fantastic roads towards Kylesku where we will regroup again so those who have been stopping for photies can catch up.
The roads on this section go from good quality single track to good quality 'proper' road with cracking bends and very little traffic.........
Depending on time/weather interest/apathy we will go to the junction at Loch Assynt and either take the short route home or go down to Lochinver to take an absolute treat of a tiny narrow road back to Ullapool.
The whole thang will take around six hours at a steady pace and allowing for food/comfort breaks. So back for 16:30ish. I did the whole route today and it's a longish day but not a very taxing 180 miles.
I'll not take more than 12 people on this. Please only say you'd like to go if you mean it. Providing there is at least one person who wants to go - I'll do it. If nobody puts their name down on here then I'll just stay in Ullapool and get pished.
First 12 get priority.
Don't ask feckwit questions about where we can get pies or what oil to drink before setting off or fuel stops...we can sort all the crap later.
I just want to know if anyone is genuinely interested.
Over to you......