Ok,people,as nobody has rushed forward to takeover Lee's (Klanky) Rideout, I'm going to step in and give it a go.
I've PMed Lee telling him but not heard back,as he is obviously busy with other issues.
If anybody else with more local knowledge wants to lead,then feel free.
I've only been up to Ullapool the once,and did this Rideout in 2009.
As Klanky can't make it and we have 25ish wanting to go,I don't want to see it not happen,as for me and many others last years ride was the best days riding I had all year !
I'm going to stick to the same route as last year,which Lee was planning on too.
So to borrow from last year's thread,this will be the plan :
Right, you lot.
Outline:
Rather than attempt to keep everyone together, we'll ride a a pace we are individually happy with, stopping for photies when we want and then regrouping at certain points throughout the day to ensure everyone is OK.
No drop-off systemrequired...if you get lost on this then you are beyond all hope anyway.
09:45 meet up at petrol station in Ullapool for a 10:00 start.
1st leg (45 miles)
Head North up to Ledmore junction and turn right onto the A837. Follow down Strath Oykel until just after the bridge at Rosehall. Turn left onto the A839 for Lairg. Meet up in the car park next to the petrol station in Lairg.
2nd leg (38 miles)
Head North up the A836 through Altnaharra to Tongue, turn left onto A838 and go through Tongue (stay on main road, don't turn into village at hairpin).
Fuel is available here on the left hand side just as you get into the 40mph section going out of the village.
Go over the causeway and turn right for Melness and Talmine.
Craggan Hotel is on left about 2 miles.
Stop fer lunch. I was going to pre-order sarnies for us, but Hamish at the hotel says we won't cause them a problem - so order what you want off the menu.
3rd leg (32 miles)
Continue on A838 up to and around Loch 'Orrible to Durness and Smoo. meet up in carpark next to public bogs at Smoo (just as you get into Durness).
4th leg (35 miles)
The road becomes a little..er, faster after this point. Don't get carried away too much - there's a lot of dopey motorhomes on this bit...you have been warned.
Rgroup at the viewpoint and carpark at Kylestrome. Which is on the rightjust after a bend...with a very small sign. if I actually manage to get there first, I'll park me bike at the entrance.
If you go over the flyover bridge at Kylesku...you've gone too far.
5th leg (50 miles on long route)
We need to discuss what averyone wants to do at this point.
If the weather's crap, then we can take the direct route home or if everyone is happy, go to Lochinver and back via Inverkaig and Loch Lurgainn.
PLEASE NOTE:
If we decide to go via Lochinver, we will meet up in the car park by the petrol pumps in Lochinver (you can't miss them). Oppiste is the Lochinver Larder - famous for it's tasty (and expensive) pies.
The reason for stopping here is that the next section of road is narrow...and I mean bloody narrow. And gravelly.
We'll do this section in groups of 3 and no more. Ifyou meet any traffic coming the other way in the first 3 or 4 miles in a larger group...everyone is going nowhere, believe me. So 5 minute interval set-offs are in order.
So the last section is a lovely detour, but it can be challenging in meeting traffic situations for the first couple of miles at least. Your choice on whether to do it or not.
Should be back about 4-ish.
Any queries, let me know.
My mobile number is 07525 364177 if anyone wants to speak to me about any aspect, or get hold of me in Ullapool.
Martin aka Arsey
I'll be on the red/white 1100GS with better looking blonde pillion
I've PMed Lee telling him but not heard back,as he is obviously busy with other issues.
If anybody else with more local knowledge wants to lead,then feel free.
I've only been up to Ullapool the once,and did this Rideout in 2009.
As Klanky can't make it and we have 25ish wanting to go,I don't want to see it not happen,as for me and many others last years ride was the best days riding I had all year !
I'm going to stick to the same route as last year,which Lee was planning on too.
So to borrow from last year's thread,this will be the plan :
Right, you lot.
Outline:
Rather than attempt to keep everyone together, we'll ride a a pace we are individually happy with, stopping for photies when we want and then regrouping at certain points throughout the day to ensure everyone is OK.
No drop-off systemrequired...if you get lost on this then you are beyond all hope anyway.
09:45 meet up at petrol station in Ullapool for a 10:00 start.
1st leg (45 miles)
Head North up to Ledmore junction and turn right onto the A837. Follow down Strath Oykel until just after the bridge at Rosehall. Turn left onto the A839 for Lairg. Meet up in the car park next to the petrol station in Lairg.
2nd leg (38 miles)
Head North up the A836 through Altnaharra to Tongue, turn left onto A838 and go through Tongue (stay on main road, don't turn into village at hairpin).
Fuel is available here on the left hand side just as you get into the 40mph section going out of the village.
Go over the causeway and turn right for Melness and Talmine.
Craggan Hotel is on left about 2 miles.
Stop fer lunch. I was going to pre-order sarnies for us, but Hamish at the hotel says we won't cause them a problem - so order what you want off the menu.
3rd leg (32 miles)
Continue on A838 up to and around Loch 'Orrible to Durness and Smoo. meet up in carpark next to public bogs at Smoo (just as you get into Durness).
4th leg (35 miles)
The road becomes a little..er, faster after this point. Don't get carried away too much - there's a lot of dopey motorhomes on this bit...you have been warned.
Rgroup at the viewpoint and carpark at Kylestrome. Which is on the rightjust after a bend...with a very small sign. if I actually manage to get there first, I'll park me bike at the entrance.
If you go over the flyover bridge at Kylesku...you've gone too far.
5th leg (50 miles on long route)
We need to discuss what averyone wants to do at this point.
If the weather's crap, then we can take the direct route home or if everyone is happy, go to Lochinver and back via Inverkaig and Loch Lurgainn.
PLEASE NOTE:
If we decide to go via Lochinver, we will meet up in the car park by the petrol pumps in Lochinver (you can't miss them). Oppiste is the Lochinver Larder - famous for it's tasty (and expensive) pies.
The reason for stopping here is that the next section of road is narrow...and I mean bloody narrow. And gravelly.
We'll do this section in groups of 3 and no more. Ifyou meet any traffic coming the other way in the first 3 or 4 miles in a larger group...everyone is going nowhere, believe me. So 5 minute interval set-offs are in order.
So the last section is a lovely detour, but it can be challenging in meeting traffic situations for the first couple of miles at least. Your choice on whether to do it or not.
Should be back about 4-ish.
Any queries, let me know.
My mobile number is 07525 364177 if anyone wants to speak to me about any aspect, or get hold of me in Ullapool.
Martin aka Arsey
I'll be on the red/white 1100GS with better looking blonde pillion