I had the same on basecamp before..
I think it was one of the layers either turned on or not turned on
I think it was one of the layers either turned on or not turned on
Jockser,
in Basecamp check your installed maps info to make sure your map is unlocked. If it isn’t the repeat the download and install BUT before you do that, check that you have the latest version of Garmin Express installed. It’s always a good idea to check this when there is a map update available.
Tried again, got an "error installing the update" message.
Tried again, got an "error installing the update" message.
I got the same trying to re-install the map to my Mac. I had previously re-installed the latest map to the Garmin XT with no issue.
The XT seems to route just fine, Basecamp seems to route just fine with routes I had previously created, or with new routes that I create in it.
However - if I try and import a .gpx file from elsewhere, it just gives the straight line routing - or crashes if there are a lot of waypoints....
Piece of shit software.
By ‘from elsewhere’ I assume you mean third party routes?
Several times BaseCamp on a Mac will display third party gpx routes (created in God only knows what software) as straight lines, as BaseCamp defaults to its ‘Direct’ routing mode.
I sometimes see this when I import gpx files from German magazines. Sometimes it produces straight lines (direct routing) but the same gpx download will display properly in something like Pocket Earth or MapsMe, even on a iPhone. They then snap into place in BaseCamp, if I change the mode from ‘Direct’ to ‘Motorcycle’ or ‘Car’. Importing gpx routes as tracks (if there is that option) is generally safer.
Try opening the gpx file in something like notepad. It’s really only text. You could maybe check how much content it has compared to one of your own.I deleted the maps that were causing the problem that the post was originally about, with the intention to reinstall them to see if that solves the problem, but cannot reinstall them. Basecamp is working with the old maps as it should, just cannot install the latest maps now, so cannot even test to see if the problem I had in the first place is still occurring. (Note, I have reinstalled Basecamp and Express). I don't think it is anything to do with the GPX file and I am only dealing with routes that I created in Basecamp in the first place.
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk