I have a nav 6 and create gpx routes via myroutes
I would say I am pretty good at it as I do all the routing for our group so have had plenty of practice.
But I'm obviously not that good as I have come across a strange thing two weekends in a row.
My nav decides it wants to go a slightly different route, todays would have been a short cut. Last weeks it just wanted to to go a different way.
On getting home today I look through myroutes at the map assuming the shaping point is further down the route so the nav decides it can cut across a shorter way, but no the shaping point is at the next right turn junction, its as if its just ignoring/skipping it 3 miles before we get to it. (red arrow)
As for last weeks in the first screenshot, it just wanted to go its own way for a few miles. (red arrow)
I have screenshot this as 2nd shot, red arrow is direction nav asked me to go, but the shaping points are clearly seen and Im on the main road, its trying to send us up roads with grass on them
whats up with it ? I save it as a gpx 1.1 and use file explorer to drag and drop the file onto the nav. Reason for using gpx 1.1 is that it brings it in as all shaping points and I then change a few significant ones to waypoints.
I am suspecting its in this area where my problem lies. Should I use 1.0 or maybe use the import in myroutes. Its hard to work out as the map looks the same and unless I get on the bike and ride back to the problem area on the route and see how it reacts but its 50 miles away so not too practical.
bizarrely I share the same route in gpx 1.1 with tomtom users and 1250gs with tft screens using the motorad app, none of them complain about any deviations, they just say I'm a fool and can only blame myself.
any solutions or thoughts would be appreciated
thanks
I would say I am pretty good at it as I do all the routing for our group so have had plenty of practice.
But I'm obviously not that good as I have come across a strange thing two weekends in a row.
My nav decides it wants to go a slightly different route, todays would have been a short cut. Last weeks it just wanted to to go a different way.
On getting home today I look through myroutes at the map assuming the shaping point is further down the route so the nav decides it can cut across a shorter way, but no the shaping point is at the next right turn junction, its as if its just ignoring/skipping it 3 miles before we get to it. (red arrow)
As for last weeks in the first screenshot, it just wanted to go its own way for a few miles. (red arrow)
I have screenshot this as 2nd shot, red arrow is direction nav asked me to go, but the shaping points are clearly seen and Im on the main road, its trying to send us up roads with grass on them
whats up with it ? I save it as a gpx 1.1 and use file explorer to drag and drop the file onto the nav. Reason for using gpx 1.1 is that it brings it in as all shaping points and I then change a few significant ones to waypoints.
I am suspecting its in this area where my problem lies. Should I use 1.0 or maybe use the import in myroutes. Its hard to work out as the map looks the same and unless I get on the bike and ride back to the problem area on the route and see how it reacts but its 50 miles away so not too practical.
bizarrely I share the same route in gpx 1.1 with tomtom users and 1250gs with tft screens using the motorad app, none of them complain about any deviations, they just say I'm a fool and can only blame myself.
any solutions or thoughts would be appreciated
thanks