Hi all,
I really hope I'm not going completely insane. Haven't used BaseCamp for a while and I am starting to build some routes for Austria in August (on the assumption it goes ahead) but I've hit a problem. I downloaded a GPX file from Kurviger which the hotel we are staying in recommended, imported it into BaseCamp and all the waypoints are there, as is the route and the track.
If I....
1. Right-click on the route and choose "Recalculate" it just pops up the route info box with the waypoints.
2. Change the route type from Direct to Motorcycling, nothing happens and choosing Recalculate does nothing.
3. Make a new route within BaseCamp using 2 waypoints, I get the same behaviour.
I tried removing BaseCamp and installing the App Store version but no change.
I repeated these steps on my Windows machine and it worked as expected with both the downloaded GPX and making a fresh route.
Any ideas?
Thanks
I really hope I'm not going completely insane. Haven't used BaseCamp for a while and I am starting to build some routes for Austria in August (on the assumption it goes ahead) but I've hit a problem. I downloaded a GPX file from Kurviger which the hotel we are staying in recommended, imported it into BaseCamp and all the waypoints are there, as is the route and the track.
If I....
1. Right-click on the route and choose "Recalculate" it just pops up the route info box with the waypoints.
2. Change the route type from Direct to Motorcycling, nothing happens and choosing Recalculate does nothing.
3. Make a new route within BaseCamp using 2 waypoints, I get the same behaviour.
I tried removing BaseCamp and installing the App Store version but no change.
I repeated these steps on my Windows machine and it worked as expected with both the downloaded GPX and making a fresh route.
Any ideas?
Thanks