Strange thing happened to me x2 today. Plotted a route on basecamp, transferred it, all good when looking at device route and basecamp route after transfer. Only had a start and end point , then dragged into shape, then all points except start and end set to not alert. As usual. No settings were changed. Went to ride the route and all good except travelling along the A3, I get an instruction to stay left and take the offramp near tolworth. The exit road runs for about 700m before it hits a roundabout directly above the A3. So the roads are pretty much parallel. Then it asks me to take 2nd exit and rejoin A3. Again, parallel so no time / distance saving really. This has happened before in the same vicinity so ignored it and true as blue, the route continues on the A3 before eventually turning off 15 miles later. Why would it route you like that? If there was a massive load of traffic on the slip road and I had taken it not knowing my route, I'd be pretty pissed off with the device. Any ideas why it might suggest this