ianm00
Registered user
OK, now we know that your problem is not so much with BaseCamp (you can plot a route, evidently) but with your using of your GPS device, I can suggest a simple trick for you to try. About a mile or so from your start point, in the direction / on road you want to take, insert a via point (ie a point you must go through) into your route. Depending on which GPS device you are using, when you fire up your route you may well see a choice of three destinations:
1. Start
2. The via point, a mile or so away from your start point
3. End
Chose number 2.
From wherever you a standing (whether that be Aberdeen or Norwich or Canterbury or Bath, it makes no difference, nor if your via point is in say, Penzance or Birmingham) your device will route you to that point, without fail. From there, the route will run normally, right to the end, without you having to do one more thing. There are other methods but try this simple one first, please.
What device do you use, by the way?
PS The only caveat I would make is that if the via point 2 is behind where you are standing, the device will route you backwards (so that you pass through point 2) and then the device will run you forwards along the route, in the direct you want to take.
Wapping,
I think I understand the difference in Shaping points, via points and waypoints. However when creating a route in basecamp are "unannounced points" = to shaping points? and "announced points" = to via points? I created a route but when I try following it the recalculation when starting the route ends up giving me a direct route from start to finish so I assume that all of the unannounced points are shaping points. I will change these to announced points and try again. (is there a way of having via points (a point i must pass through) unannounced?
Thanks
Ian