I had a full nine hour day out on the G310GS touring some of the Lake District's Passes today
Rode from Hexham to Penrith via Alston then followed the A592 along the side of Ullswater
Just after Patterdale I joined the Kirkstone Pass including the "The Struggle" and then into Ambleside
From Ambleside I headed West towards Skelwith Bridge and then turned onto Side Gates towards Little Langdale
Joining the Wrynose Pass and then onto the Hardknott Pass through Dalegarth then onto Eskdale
From Eskdale I headed North joining the A595 upto Whitehaven
A lunch stop as the Marina at Whitehaven and stocked up my Tassimo Costa Coffee pods at the local B&M Store
After securing my purchases to the rear rack I headed back inland through to Cockermouth
From Cokermouth I headed down through Whinlatter Forest Park and onto the Whinlatter Pass to Braithwaite
From Braithwaite to Portinsclae then down to Grange following the road over looking Derwentwater
Up through to Keswick then onto the A591 Northbound picking up the A595 to Carlisle
From Carlisle the final leg home through Brampton and Gisland on the Military road following the route of Hadrians Wall
Ended up doing 175 miles and the low petrol light came on at 160 miles and said I had 38 miles range not bad for £13 worth of E5 Premium 97
Not a single stalling issue that everyone seems to complain about and the bike performed flawlessly and was very comfortable
I'm now enjoying a cup of the Tassimo Costa Latte that was safely delivered home
Rode from Hexham to Penrith via Alston then followed the A592 along the side of Ullswater
Just after Patterdale I joined the Kirkstone Pass including the "The Struggle" and then into Ambleside
From Ambleside I headed West towards Skelwith Bridge and then turned onto Side Gates towards Little Langdale
Joining the Wrynose Pass and then onto the Hardknott Pass through Dalegarth then onto Eskdale
From Eskdale I headed North joining the A595 upto Whitehaven
A lunch stop as the Marina at Whitehaven and stocked up my Tassimo Costa Coffee pods at the local B&M Store
After securing my purchases to the rear rack I headed back inland through to Cockermouth
From Cokermouth I headed down through Whinlatter Forest Park and onto the Whinlatter Pass to Braithwaite
From Braithwaite to Portinsclae then down to Grange following the road over looking Derwentwater
Up through to Keswick then onto the A591 Northbound picking up the A595 to Carlisle
From Carlisle the final leg home through Brampton and Gisland on the Military road following the route of Hadrians Wall
Ended up doing 175 miles and the low petrol light came on at 160 miles and said I had 38 miles range not bad for £13 worth of E5 Premium 97
Not a single stalling issue that everyone seems to complain about and the bike performed flawlessly and was very comfortable
I'm now enjoying a cup of the Tassimo Costa Latte that was safely delivered home