Hi,
I have had a BMW Nav 5 for years and used MRA successfully all over Europe in the main with some minor glitches.
I realised that I was creating the route in Google Maps Default Gold and saving as a GPX1.0 file and exporting it to Tracks on my Nav 5.
I watched the MRA tutorial and can see that I should have used HERE MRA Navigation Garmin Gold map to create the route and export the route via BMW Motorbike (GPX 1.1).
I then realised that the export facility goes to my Nav 5 into Tracks and not Trips directly, then you convert it to Trips.
So I created several routes for last weekend trip away, but it deviated continually from all my routes????
Absolute nightmare, I followed the instructions to a T and have watched it again several times over to check, all the routes are still in the Nav 5 as Tracks and Trips with all the way-points I put in???
It just makes it's own mind up and does not follow the route at all.
I have checked my device to see if there is anything in the settings that will make it deviate, but nothing obvious "like drive where ever you want regardless of the route" or "avoid following the actual route" but nothing I can see.
I was going to Widemouth Bay from Tewkesbury junct 9 via Tiverton Junct 27, Barstable, Bideford and Bude, but it decided it wanted to go via Exeter, Oakhampton and Holsworthy, nothing like to programmed route.
I rode my route, but it never recalculated (as it would normally do) and never got back on the original track until at 5 miles out I stopped it and I put the destination postcode in.
Any ideas what could possibly be wrong before I revert back to my old method?
I have also asked MRA, but they are notorious for not answering, a bit like their program.......
Smiffy.
I have had a BMW Nav 5 for years and used MRA successfully all over Europe in the main with some minor glitches.
I realised that I was creating the route in Google Maps Default Gold and saving as a GPX1.0 file and exporting it to Tracks on my Nav 5.
I watched the MRA tutorial and can see that I should have used HERE MRA Navigation Garmin Gold map to create the route and export the route via BMW Motorbike (GPX 1.1).
I then realised that the export facility goes to my Nav 5 into Tracks and not Trips directly, then you convert it to Trips.
So I created several routes for last weekend trip away, but it deviated continually from all my routes????
Absolute nightmare, I followed the instructions to a T and have watched it again several times over to check, all the routes are still in the Nav 5 as Tracks and Trips with all the way-points I put in???
It just makes it's own mind up and does not follow the route at all.
I have checked my device to see if there is anything in the settings that will make it deviate, but nothing obvious "like drive where ever you want regardless of the route" or "avoid following the actual route" but nothing I can see.
I was going to Widemouth Bay from Tewkesbury junct 9 via Tiverton Junct 27, Barstable, Bideford and Bude, but it decided it wanted to go via Exeter, Oakhampton and Holsworthy, nothing like to programmed route.
I rode my route, but it never recalculated (as it would normally do) and never got back on the original track until at 5 miles out I stopped it and I put the destination postcode in.
Any ideas what could possibly be wrong before I revert back to my old method?
I have also asked MRA, but they are notorious for not answering, a bit like their program.......
Smiffy.