Today i managed to do what ive been trying for over a year.
I downloaded a gpx file to my Nav6 and followed it for over 300 miles perfectly.
In the past i have been using GPX 1.1
and i dont find they work for me, i end up with a start and an end... nothing in between
GPX 1.0 is limited to 29 waypoints but it does work.
I added the GPX file, turned of recalculate and ticked auto skip waypoints.
off i went.
at one point it did feck up... but i was parked at the back of a car park and it thought i was on the road behind it, when of course i was riding of the front onto a different road.
I pushed the manual clear waypoint button and it quickly adjusted and brought the pink highlighted route to me as i got to the junction in front of said car park.
Hopefully this is good news going forward.
I downloaded a gpx file to my Nav6 and followed it for over 300 miles perfectly.
In the past i have been using GPX 1.1
and i dont find they work for me, i end up with a start and an end... nothing in between
GPX 1.0 is limited to 29 waypoints but it does work.
I added the GPX file, turned of recalculate and ticked auto skip waypoints.
off i went.
at one point it did feck up... but i was parked at the back of a car park and it thought i was on the road behind it, when of course i was riding of the front onto a different road.
I pushed the manual clear waypoint button and it quickly adjusted and brought the pink highlighted route to me as i got to the junction in front of said car park.
Hopefully this is good news going forward.