Yes you are right, however i think it recalculates the whole route and not just between you and the next shaping point, also my experience has been, taken off somewhere i had no intention of going like straight down a motorway because its the fastest way to get to the next point.
All sensible stuff and I agree totally with all of your comments except the one above.
I am not saying I am right and you are wrong - or vice versa. But I have a niggle in my head about this one.
I have tried a number of times to prove this point to myself. I've plotted routes and followed them and deliberately gone off route in an attempt to make the satnav calculate something different beyond the next shaping point. And I cannot get it to do it. It has always only re-calculated just to the next shaping point (or via point). Always.
My niggle is that on one occasion, two of us were following my route around the Dales. I was using my 590, my friend was using a 595. We were in radio contact. At one point, my friend, who was leading, went off the wrong way. I looked at my satnav and mine was saying we should take that way as well.
I contacted Garmin about it. They were useless. They gave me the run around, but I persisted. Eventually they raised the issue with the technical guys, and they wanted the route and some other info and they tested it out. Nothing was wrong. They decided that there was a fault with the hardware and for a price I could have a newly reconditioned model as there was clearly a fault. - What, on two different unit following exactly the same route at exactly the same time ? I don't think so.
I thought about this for a long time and tried to work out where it had gone wrong. At one point the satnav had tried to take me up a side road for some reason, and I ignored it. It would have recalculated the route at that point. My friends did the same, but he ignored it and chose not to recalculate. But there was a shaping point ahead and I reckon that it should not have calculated beyond that point anyway.
So I went out again and followed the same route, and this time, I checked what happened. The route was not recalculated beyond the shaping point.
But when I arrived at the incorrect turning, it tried to navigate me down the wrong road - a shorter route, but a very narrow country lane and definitely not faster. I had checked before entering this section that the route was following my planned route and not this narrow country lane. It was as it should be - following the main road. Yet when I reached it, it was trying to take me down the country lane.
At some point it had definitely recalculated. But between checking that it was showing the planned route and reaching the incorrect turning, I had not gone off route, and the screen had not said it was recalculating.
SO basically, I am uncertain what was going on here. But it was soon after this that I discovered what was happening with Traffic Trends. Traffic Trends has information about the flow of traffic on particular roads at different times of the day. I doubt it has any affect if Shorter Distance is selected, but what if Faster Time is selected ? I tend to use Faster time, as the results are more predictable. SHorter distances tend to use unsuitable roads.
So I tested it out with a different route. Transfer the same route to the Zumo - start and finish - and the Zumo produces different routes according to what time it thinks it is.
So I have a working theory. I reckon that when you enter a new section (I assume between via points), if you have TrafficTrends turned on, then it looks at the time and then selects a route according to the time of day and what it knows about traffic flow. It doesn't take note of whether auto recalculate is on or off - my friends was turned off.
And this is how it decided to take me down the shorter, quieter back road.
But it is only a theory. Certainly I had Traffic Trends turned on - I'd never spotted it before or wondered what it was.
It isn't scientific proof, but since then I have had TrafficTrends turned off, and I frequently clear out the profile that it has built up about me. I haven't had this problem since - although I haven't repeated the same route to check it out for certain.
I still maintain that the satnav only recalculates up to the next shaping point or via point - not the whole route. But I am wondering about odd circumstances, and wonder if this is one of them.
nb - the route will recalculate as soon as it is loaded if the map on Basecamp is not the same version as the map on Zumo, and if you have the settings in Basecamp set up incorrectly - again that info is in the document.
Any thoughts ???