Tomcat
there is no way when out navigating on the road that i can get the XT to reliably get the closest entry point to work on a route with a waypoit ant each end and shaping points for the rest
I think when you get your XT out and try it with a few different routes in the field you will not get it to do what you want
Very oftern the XT will just take you straight to the last waypoint on a route that it calculates for it's self
I have also found that on the road you need to visit waypoints i have rode for miles on the magenta line and it just tries to keep sending you back
It will let you miss shaping points but like i said it will not repick a route up properly again using shaping points in the middle
Apologies for repeating info I have posted previously, but this is in response to the above scenario. I remember all too well the headache and frustration I had when I switched to my then new Zumo 590. Much of what you said reminds me of what I thought I was seeing at the time. I seriously regretted buying it. But it wan't the Zumo. It was my lack of understanding how this new device worked. It was oh so different from the superb usable 660. It was a steep learning curve.
When selecting the next destination when starting a route, the XT will only allow you to choose Via Points. If you choose the start point, it will insist on taking you to that point first. If you you had already gone oast the start, and you head off on the magenta line, that magenta line is still trying to get you to visit the start point that you missed.
If you realise that this is what is happening, and press SKIP, it will calculate a new route from where you are now up to the next Via Point or Shaping Point. It will not re-calculate any part of the route beyond the next routing point.
If at the start you only have two points listed, the start point and the end point and you select the end point as your next destination, the Zumos will calculate a new route to the end and it will not contain any of your intermediate Shaping Points. It may oass through where they were, but that is just by chance.
When a route has been started, there is a way to you can display the whole route on a map. It will show the route that it is about to embark on, and will show flags for the Via Points and blue circles for the non-alerting Points. You dont need to be on the road to see what the route us going to be. You can do it at home - but pick a route that is close to home otherwise it will have to calculate a route to get you to the start.
You will note that if you choose the start point as your next destination when you press START, your route map will have flags and blue circles all along the route. If you select the end point, it will show only the flags to mark where you are now and the end. Nothing in between.
The Closest Entry Point function uses the same logic as the
Select Next Destination option. But instead of you selecting the next destination, the Zumo selects the start point for you. It will plot a course of its own to the point it selects, missing out any points on the route before its selected entry point. It will choose the entry point from the list of Via Points on the route. It will not choose Shaping Points as the point if entry.....
Except ... if you create your routing points using the Waypoint tool in Basecamp - the flag tool - it may choose from any of those as well
And in case you hadn't realised, a Waypoint can be put into a route and is set as a Via Point by default. But you can change it to be non alerting, so that it looks like a Shaping Point. But even though it looks like a Shaping Point, the fact that it was created as a flag Waypoint makes it available as a candidate for being the Closest Entry Point.
Again, you can check the route that the Zumo will use and what Via Points and Shaping Points remain by displaying the route map after selecting Closest Entry Point, and before hitting START.