When you commenced your route, you were offered ‘start’ and ‘end’. The logical choice of course is ‘end’. If though you are not standing on the route, say you were a few hundred yards (or more) off - or maybe if your start point is behind you - and selected ‘end’, the device will do exactly what you have told it to do, complying with your preference settings. In other words, it will take you,
from wherever you are standing, to the end. Depending on your settings and, to a degree the choice of roads available, that may be along the roads you wanted to take or (as you have seen) maybe not.
Had you been standing on the route (just as you maybe were when you restarted the device later) then it is quite possible that the device would have routed you correctly. Or, from where you were standing at Banbury, the only way to get to your end destination, just happened to be along the magenta line of your plotted route shown in the first picture in post #10
There are lots of posts on the topic and the inevitable assorted websites. The simplest tip is:
A. You know where you will start from.
B. About a mile or so from there, place an announced
via point (ie a point you have told the device you must go through) on the road you want to go along.
C. From there onwards, place the unannounced
shaping points, right through to the end point.
On start up you will then be offered:
Start, the via point and the end point. Three choices, not two. Choose the via point. The device will take you to the via point and automatically (with no more additional input from you) will run the route you created so lovingly, from there, right to the end.
There are other ways of course but this one is pretty simple and reliable.