Ok here is a footnote to that - and the reason that I took so long in explaining it.
For every point in the route that I described above, I took the lattitude coordinate and shifted each one 0.001 south.
I then loaded the route into Basecamp to see what it looked like. See below.
So the whole route has been shifted south a little.
I then copied the same gpx file to the Zumo XT and imported it. This is what that produced.
Now this is interesting. The route seems to have put itself onto the road. Why that is, I don't know but I altered the coordinates by just 0.001 of a degree, so perhaps it is the proximity. But every now and then there is a tick mark, and just looking at their position, these may well correspond with where the subclass lines are in the gpx file. I'd need to confirm that.
So what happens if I force this route to recalculate on the XT by changing it to a car route and then back to a matorycle route?
The tick marks disappear.
So that sounds like an answer to me. The ghost points of the original gpx route do not plot onto actual roads on the map on the Zumo. The ticks are where the subclass statements have appeared in the route.
Recalculating a route does away with all of the ghost points and subclass satements and the satnav generates a new route from the via points and shaping points that it has. These too may be slightly off route, but the satnav still navigates on the nearby roads.
I hope the pictures show up OK. I've had to place them somewhere else.
For every point in the route that I described above, I took the lattitude coordinate and shifted each one 0.001 south.
I then loaded the route into Basecamp to see what it looked like. See below.
So the whole route has been shifted south a little.
I then copied the same gpx file to the Zumo XT and imported it. This is what that produced.
Now this is interesting. The route seems to have put itself onto the road. Why that is, I don't know but I altered the coordinates by just 0.001 of a degree, so perhaps it is the proximity. But every now and then there is a tick mark, and just looking at their position, these may well correspond with where the subclass lines are in the gpx file. I'd need to confirm that.
So what happens if I force this route to recalculate on the XT by changing it to a car route and then back to a matorycle route?
The tick marks disappear.
So that sounds like an answer to me. The ghost points of the original gpx route do not plot onto actual roads on the map on the Zumo. The ticks are where the subclass statements have appeared in the route.
Recalculating a route does away with all of the ghost points and subclass satements and the satnav generates a new route from the via points and shaping points that it has. These too may be slightly off route, but the satnav still navigates on the nearby roads.
I hope the pictures show up OK. I've had to place them somewhere else.