I found the XT infuriating when I started to use it having used several Garmin units since 2005. It does have a few quirks compared to those units but once understood you can avoid them. The biggy for me was turning imported routes to saved routes. An easy way to do that is in the link as well.
Just got an XT and what a pice of shit!!!!
I see a lot of these issues, tested routes from my house to nursery drop off and train station, start point at end of drive and 1st waypoint about 300m up the road - start going and "turn around" - WTF!
Tried skipping the next waypoint, but it wants to skip the one in front, even if you do skip that point ahead so it should jump to the next one you still get "turn around", tried starting from the 2nd waypoint 300m up the road and "Turn around", tried starting at "closest entry point" and, yep "turn around!
Took it on my trip to Eifel last week and every fucking time I set off - "Turn around".
One afternoon after lunch in Bastogne I tried to start the route from the 1st waypoint (not start point) about 1.5 miles out of town on road to Foy and "turn around", asked to skip waypoint and it asked if I wanted to skip the one ahead, OK then - "Turn around", stopped and reset it, tried again and "turn around"
I then waited until about 100M from this waypoint, restarted the route and selected "closest entry" and it was OK, for rest of day.
I found I had to set off following the track (I had set to display the track for any routes we were running) once a little way along the route and close to a waypoint I could start navigation using "closest entry point", seems the only way to not have a constant "turn around" message.
The whole time my old 345 was performing perfectly OK, 2 other guys had XT's, one had never really used routes and basically gave up and followed bike in front, my other mate had said the XT is utterly shit and he just uses an App on phone - I assumed he was a fuckwit incapable of using a nav until I got my XT!
Screen is nice, ability to send routes from phone to device is great, the BT connection to phone and headset is light years ahead of my 345, but the primary function of directing you accurately is totally screwed, how this got past the beta testers is beyond me.
BTW all my routes were showing as "saved" routes, I have sent them drect from phone (via MRA) and exported to GPX and copied to device via PC.
Nothing seems to work, apart from getting along the route and then starting it.
I also turned off the auto recalculate option, but that failed, and even once the trip was working (due to starting part way through) if you went off the orignal route wihtout recalc - for example we had some roadworks in a toen and a small diversion, when you get back on the original path (back on purple line) it did not detect you were on route and had given up providing directions, the arrival time froze etc...
... Completely useless, if you deviate for any reason you have to stop the navigation, go back to trip planner and restart the trip with "closest entry point" and hope the closest point is in front or....
....Yes "TURN AROUND" although you might be able to "skip waypoint" and get back on track, I just followed the track a bit and tried again when the "closest entry point" would be in front of me.
By far the worst Nav device I have ever come across, appaling waste of money - and I will never buy a Garmin device every again, and will push for full refund on this pile of crap. It is totally useless.
Another mate was strugling with a Tom Tom, the only guy not experiencing such ball ache was the guy running MRA, well almost, he had an NT1100 with Car Play and the car play would regularly fuck up so he had no Nav, nothing to do with MRA, just the "latest and greatest" bike electronics - progress eh?
Just got an XT and what a pice of shit!!!!
I see a lot of these issues, tested routes from my house to nursery drop off and train station, start point at end of drive and 1st waypoint about 300m up the road - start going and "turn around" - WTF!
Tried skipping the next waypoint, but it wants to skip the one in front, even if you do skip that point ahead so it should jump to the next one you still get "turn around", tried starting from the 2nd waypoint 300m up the road and "Turn around", tried starting at "closest entry point" and, yep "turn around!
Took it on my trip to Eifel last week and every fucking time I set off - "Turn around".
One afternoon after lunch in Bastogne I tried to start the route from the 1st waypoint (not start point) about 1.5 miles out of town on road to Foy and "turn around", asked to skip waypoint and it asked if I wanted to skip the one ahead, OK then - "Turn around", stopped and reset it, tried again and "turn around"
I then waited until about 100M from this waypoint, restarted the route and selected "closest entry" and it was OK, for rest of day.
I found I had to set off following the track (I had set to display the track for any routes we were running) once a little way along the route and close to a waypoint I could start navigation using "closest entry point", seems the only way to not have a constant "turn around" message.
The whole time my old 345 was performing perfectly OK, 2 other guys had XT's, one had never really used routes and basically gave up and followed bike in front, my other mate had said the XT is utterly shit and he just uses an App on phone - I assumed he was a fuckwit incapable of using a nav until I got my XT!
Screen is nice, ability to send routes from phone to device is great, the BT connection to phone and headset is light years ahead of my 345, but the primary function of directing you accurately is totally screwed, how this got past the beta testers is beyond me.
BTW all my routes were showing as "saved" routes, I have sent them drect from phone (via MRA) and exported to GPX and copied to device via PC.
Nothing seems to work, apart from getting along the route and then starting it.
I also turned off the auto recalculate option, but that failed, and even once the trip was working (due to starting part way through) if you went off the orignal route wihtout recalc - for example we had some roadworks in a toen and a small diversion, when you get back on the original path (back on purple line) it did not detect you were on route and had given up providing directions, the arrival time froze etc...
... Completely useless, if you deviate for any reason you have to stop the navigation, go back to trip planner and restart the trip with "closest entry point" and hope the closest point is in front or....
....Yes "TURN AROUND" although you might be able to "skip waypoint" and get back on track, I just followed the track a bit and tried again when the "closest entry point" would be in front of me.
By far the worst Nav device I have ever come across, appaling waste of money - and I will never buy a Garmin device every again, and will push for full refund on this pile of crap. It is totally useless.
Another mate was strugling with a Tom Tom, the only guy not experiencing such ball ache was the guy running MRA, well almost, he had an NT1100 with Car Play and the car play would regularly fuck up so he had no Nav, nothing to do with MRA, just the "latest and greatest" bike electronics - progress eh?
Last edited by a moderator: