Used my GPS for the first time in anger for a jaunt round France.
Spent ages plotting routes using Mapspace and uploaded fine to GPS.
Route from Harrogate to Tunnel worked fine (didnt need it but thought it would be a good way to get used to the box of tricks)
Calais to Leper, again worked fine, Belgian road was shocking, concrete sections with poor/missing overbanding, resulting in exciting tramlining.
Leper to Reims, this was where the trouble started, if I went off route the GPS announced off route, recalculating, error can't recalculate.
This was pretty unhelpful in the pissing rain on a motorway when there are 4 exits in a row and none of the road numbers/ destinations on the signs match what the GPS displayed. The only way to get round this was to get back on the motoway go back towards Leper off at the next junction and re-boot the GPS and try another one of the 4 exits.
I know I should have had a copy of the route taped to the tank, I know I should have got my shiny new Michelin map out in the rain.
The rain stopped at the French border but the GPS switched tactics to the issue below.
Anyway back to the question is this a software/GPS issue or have I done something naughty with the route ?
Whilst on holiday if i programmed a destination and let it find its own route it seemed fine, but did and still does, suddenly go to just a map display with no speed/distance/time to destination/turn data.
If I reboot and resume route all the info is displayed again until it does the same again.
So is it on its way out? should I cut my losses and buy a new one?
Is it operator error? (very likely).
As an aside, on the way back I wrote a detailed route as back up, sealed it in a plastic bag and taped it to the tank. My taping skills need work because it disappeared over my shoulder near Laon.
Spent ages plotting routes using Mapspace and uploaded fine to GPS.
Route from Harrogate to Tunnel worked fine (didnt need it but thought it would be a good way to get used to the box of tricks)
Calais to Leper, again worked fine, Belgian road was shocking, concrete sections with poor/missing overbanding, resulting in exciting tramlining.
Leper to Reims, this was where the trouble started, if I went off route the GPS announced off route, recalculating, error can't recalculate.
This was pretty unhelpful in the pissing rain on a motorway when there are 4 exits in a row and none of the road numbers/ destinations on the signs match what the GPS displayed. The only way to get round this was to get back on the motoway go back towards Leper off at the next junction and re-boot the GPS and try another one of the 4 exits.
I know I should have had a copy of the route taped to the tank, I know I should have got my shiny new Michelin map out in the rain.
The rain stopped at the French border but the GPS switched tactics to the issue below.
Anyway back to the question is this a software/GPS issue or have I done something naughty with the route ?
Whilst on holiday if i programmed a destination and let it find its own route it seemed fine, but did and still does, suddenly go to just a map display with no speed/distance/time to destination/turn data.
If I reboot and resume route all the info is displayed again until it does the same again.
So is it on its way out? should I cut my losses and buy a new one?
Is it operator error? (very likely).
As an aside, on the way back I wrote a detailed route as back up, sealed it in a plastic bag and taped it to the tank. My taping skills need work because it disappeared over my shoulder near Laon.