Er-Mino - you made a comment I'm interested in - "Not if you ask the XT to recalculate it."
How do you do that, I mean stop it recalculating?
Yep.
Just to explain and, to make clear, this is my assumption on how it all works (a lot of it based on the explanations and links provided by Wapping over here over the years). I might be wrong here and there, please correct me if that is the case:
You load a pre-defined route from BC to the Zumo.
Route is composed by the following points (numbered):
1. Starting
waypoint
2 to 20.
shaping points: indicating which roads to follow, based on a certain type of calculation, say "shortest distance".
21.
Waypoint: mid point of the route, for a stop, added by the user
22 to 30. Again
shaping points leading to...
31. Arrival
waypoint.
When the route is loaded on the GPS it would keep its original
shape, as seen on the computer.
If I ask the Zumo to recalculate it, and the Zumo calculation settings are, say, faster route: Waypoints 1, 21, 31 would be untouched. All the shaping points in the middle will be altered to make you follow the fastest route available.
Note: the same happens if you alter portion of a route using "start from nearest point" or other functions that would force the Zumo to "re-imagine" a portion of the route, etc.
To prevent random recalculations... easiest thing would be to disable auto-recalculation of the route.
Or to design your routes with a lot of waypoint close enough to each other – that is pretty much the way I build my routes on Basecamp, with the only difference that I place a lot of shaping points, not waypoints.
But, the method I found that gives me best results is:
1. Plot my route in Basecamp. Lots of shaping points, a few waypoints, usually for stops or bits where I can interrupt/restart during the day or consider alternate ways.
2. Create a track from the route.
3. Upload both to the device.
This way, you can have the track displayed under the route (if you set the track width to the maximum size and in a contrasting colour, you'll see it as a keyline around the route). If/when the Zumo recalculates a section for any reason (deviation, traffic, etc.) you can, at glance, see how much the newly proposed route will differ from the original and decide what to do.
Only downside: you don't have alerts/spoken navigation with the tracks, but I'm kinda used at following them by glancing down at the Zumo screen when approaching a junction or similar.
Goes without saying, all this with the bi-dimensional map. A la paper map.
Hope I didn't confuse you more.