Jersey gs Quote (One other observation Garmin Zumos always offers the first waypoint in your list (not the start) when activating a route and not the next waypoint towards the destination from where you are, as you may expect.)
Are you sure this is correct or are you refering to new Zumo's, as i am sure this does not apply to the 660 or 550.
No it didn't, those devices just got on with the route as did previous models. When this first occurred with the introduction of the 300 series it caused no end of confusion with users. It is still doing so it seems. I can see that there might be times when the ability to alter the route might be useful but most of the time for most users we simply want to begin the route we have planned. It is almost as if we have nanny asking if we really want to go there!
Thankfully it looks like software updates have got rid of the even more ridiculous insistence on choosing the next destination again should you have the temerity to have stopped somewhere along the route. The devices now seem to cope better in this situation and carry on with the route without fuss-just like previous generations of device always did. At first I found that by touching the map icon the route carried on without the choose next destination message appearing, now my 390 and my car device just do it without input. I imagine Garmin got a lot of feedback on this issue!
On the subject of time to complete a route I suspect that devices at least from the 660 onwards "learn" how fast a rider deals with certain classes of road. I often found that UK guest's devices using my routes in Austria would come up with optimistic times for a downloaded route. I did actually check with an identical 390 to mine. I rode almost exclusively on twisty mountain roads, my average speed would therefore be low. The other 390 user spent most of his time riding in the UK and had generally higher average speeds. With settings matched my device showed a longer time than his. I have also noted that the exact same route, and I mean exact, loaded onto several devices often show up as different journey times. As I always set the preferences myself before downloading the conclusion I came to was that the device had estimated using different road speeds. I would be interested to know if anyone else has noticed this.
John